The employment rate by municipality: where are most people aged 20 to 64 in work? (Census 2021)
Updated on · Reference period: 1 January 2021 · Source: Statbel — Census 2021
On 1 January 2021, 71.7% of the inhabitants of Belgium aged 20 to 64 were in work (Statbel, Census 2021 — administrative data on everyone, not a survey). The highest employment rate: Horebeke (85.1%), Wingene (83.9%) and Oostrozebeke (83.6%); the lowest: Farciennes (50.0%), Saint-Josse-ten-Noode (51.0%) and Molenbeek-Saint-Jean (51.8%).
By region: Flanders 76.5%, Wallonia 67.2%, Brussels-Capital Region 59.9%.
Top 20
| # | Municipality | Province | Employment rate 20–64 (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Horebeke | East Flanders | 85.1% |
| 2 | Wingene | West Flanders | 83.9% |
| 3 | Oostrozebeke | West Flanders | 83.6% |
| 4 | Lichtervelde | West Flanders | 83.4% |
| 5 | Zonnebeke | West Flanders | 83.4% |
| 6 | Hooglede | West Flanders | 83.3% |
| 7 | Kruisem | East Flanders | 83.3% |
| 8 | Lo-Reninge | West Flanders | 83.0% |
| 9 | Wortegem-Petegem | East Flanders | 83.0% |
| 10 | Staden | West Flanders | 82.9% |
| 11 | Anzegem | West Flanders | 82.8% |
| 12 | Deerlijk | West Flanders | 82.7% |
| 13 | Oostkamp | West Flanders | 82.5% |
| 14 | Pittem | West Flanders | 82.5% |
| 15 | Maarkedal | East Flanders | 82.5% |
| 16 | Aalter | East Flanders | 82.5% |
| 17 | Pepingen | Flemish Brabant | 82.5% |
| 18 | Boutersem | Flemish Brabant | 82.4% |
| 19 | Wielsbeke | West Flanders | 82.2% |
| 20 | Ingelmunster | West Flanders | 82.2% |
All 565 municipalities with a figure
| # | Municipality | Province | Employment rate 20–64 (%) |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Horebeke | East Flanders | 85.1% |
| 2 | Wingene | West Flanders | 83.9% |
| 3 | Oostrozebeke | West Flanders | 83.6% |
| 4 | Lichtervelde | West Flanders | 83.4% |
| 5 | Zonnebeke | West Flanders | 83.4% |
| 6 | Hooglede | West Flanders | 83.3% |
| 7 | Kruisem | East Flanders | 83.3% |
| 8 | Lo-Reninge | West Flanders | 83.0% |
| 9 | Wortegem-Petegem | East Flanders | 83.0% |
| 10 | Staden | West Flanders | 82.9% |
| 11 | Anzegem | West Flanders | 82.8% |
| 12 | Deerlijk | West Flanders | 82.7% |
| 13 | Oostkamp | West Flanders | 82.5% |
| 14 | Pittem | West Flanders | 82.5% |
| 15 | Maarkedal | East Flanders | 82.5% |
| 16 | Aalter | East Flanders | 82.5% |
| 17 | Pepingen | Flemish Brabant | 82.5% |
| 18 | Boutersem | Flemish Brabant | 82.4% |
| 19 | Wielsbeke | West Flanders | 82.2% |
| 20 | Ingelmunster | West Flanders | 82.2% |
| 21 | Sint-Lievens-Houtem | East Flanders | 82.2% |
| 22 | Zedelgem | West Flanders | 82.1% |
| 23 | Oosterzele | East Flanders | 82.1% |
| 24 | Glabbeek | Flemish Brabant | 82.0% |
| 25 | Zulte | East Flanders | 82.0% |
| 26 | Vleteren | West Flanders | 82.0% |
| 27 | Boortmeerbeek | Flemish Brabant | 82.0% |
| 28 | Kluisbergen | East Flanders | 82.0% |
| 29 | Ledegem | West Flanders | 81.9% |
| 30 | Dentergem | West Flanders | 81.9% |
| 31 | Langemark-Poelkapelle | West Flanders | 81.9% |
| 32 | Kortenaken | Flemish Brabant | 81.9% |
| 33 | Kampenhout | Flemish Brabant | 81.9% |
| 34 | Alveringem | West Flanders | 81.7% |
| 35 | Bertem | Flemish Brabant | 81.7% |
| 36 | Opwijk | Flemish Brabant | 81.6% |
| 37 | Nazareth-De Pinte | East Flanders | 81.6% |
| 38 | Deinze | East Flanders | 81.5% |
| 39 | Zwalm | East Flanders | 81.5% |
| 40 | Affligem | Flemish Brabant | 81.5% |
| 41 | Rotselaar | Flemish Brabant | 81.5% |
| 42 | Kaprijke | East Flanders | 81.4% |
| 43 | Jabbeke | West Flanders | 81.4% |
| 44 | Damme | West Flanders | 81.4% |
| 45 | Pajottegem | Flemish Brabant | 81.4% |
| 46 | Linter | Flemish Brabant | 81.3% |
| 47 | Holsbeek | Flemish Brabant | 81.3% |
| 48 | Londerzeel | Flemish Brabant | 81.2% |
| 49 | Lochristi | East Flanders | 81.2% |
| 50 | Moorslede | West Flanders | 81.2% |
| 51 | Kortemark | West Flanders | 81.2% |
| 52 | Haacht | Flemish Brabant | 81.2% |
| 53 | Zuienkerke | West Flanders | 81.2% |
| 54 | Zwevegem | West Flanders | 81.1% |
| 55 | Ardooie | West Flanders | 81.1% |
| 56 | Bever | Flemish Brabant | 81.0% |
| 57 | Zemst | Flemish Brabant | 81.0% |
| 58 | Ternat | Flemish Brabant | 81.0% |
| 59 | Rumst | Antwerp | 81.0% |
| 60 | Maldegem | East Flanders | 80.9% |
| 61 | Merelbeke-Melle | East Flanders | 80.9% |
| 62 | Lierde | East Flanders | 80.9% |
| 63 | Bekkevoort | Flemish Brabant | 80.8% |
| 64 | Wevelgem | West Flanders | 80.8% |
| 65 | Herent | Flemish Brabant | 80.8% |
| 66 | Laarne | East Flanders | 80.8% |
| 67 | Destelbergen | East Flanders | 80.8% |
| 68 | Houthulst | West Flanders | 80.8% |
| 69 | Evergem | East Flanders | 80.8% |
| 70 | Beernem | West Flanders | 80.8% |
| 71 | Koekelare | West Flanders | 80.7% |
| 72 | Mont-de-l'Enclus | Hainaut | 80.7% |
| 73 | Ichtegem | West Flanders | 80.7% |
| 74 | Merchtem | Flemish Brabant | 80.7% |
| 75 | Buggenhout | East Flanders | 80.7% |
| 76 | Amel | Liège | 80.6% |
| 77 | Putte | Antwerp | 80.6% |
| 78 | Tielt-Winge | Flemish Brabant | 80.6% |
| 79 | Herzele | East Flanders | 80.5% |
| 80 | Sint-Laureins | East Flanders | 80.5% |
| 81 | Vaux-sur-Sûre | Luxembourg | 80.5% |
| 82 | Assenede | East Flanders | 80.5% |
| 83 | Léglise | Luxembourg | 80.5% |
| 84 | Kapelle-op-den-Bos | Flemish Brabant | 80.5% |
| 85 | Ranst | Antwerp | 80.5% |
| 86 | Lendelede | West Flanders | 80.4% |
| 87 | Tielt | West Flanders | 80.4% |
| 88 | Lebbeke | East Flanders | 80.4% |
| 89 | Hoegaarden | Flemish Brabant | 80.4% |
| 90 | Voeren | Limburg | 80.4% |
| 91 | Nieuwerkerken | Limburg | 80.3% |
| 92 | Gavere | East Flanders | 80.3% |
| 93 | Wichelen | East Flanders | 80.3% |
| 94 | Izegem | West Flanders | 80.2% |
| 95 | Rijkevorsel | Antwerp | 80.2% |
| 96 | Zandhoven | Antwerp | 80.2% |
| 97 | Lubbeek | Flemish Brabant | 80.1% |
| 98 | Roosdaal | Flemish Brabant | 80.1% |
| 99 | Kuurne | West Flanders | 80.1% |
| 100 | Huldenberg | Flemish Brabant | 80.1% |
| 101 | Waregem | West Flanders | 80.1% |
| 102 | Thimister-Clermont | Liège | 80.1% |
| 103 | Lennik | Flemish Brabant | 80.1% |
| 104 | Büllingen | Liège | 80.0% |
| 105 | Diksmuide | West Flanders | 80.0% |
| 106 | Sint-Katelijne-Waver | Antwerp | 80.0% |
| 107 | Bonheiden | Antwerp | 80.0% |
| 108 | Kontich | Antwerp | 79.9% |
| 109 | Begijnendijk | Flemish Brabant | 79.9% |
| 110 | Lievegem | East Flanders | 79.9% |
| 111 | Haaltert | East Flanders | 79.9% |
| 112 | Puurs-Sint-Amands | Antwerp | 79.9% |
| 113 | Oudenburg | West Flanders | 79.8% |
| 114 | Geetbets | Flemish Brabant | 79.8% |
| 115 | Nijlen | Antwerp | 79.7% |
| 116 | Dalhem | Liège | 79.7% |
| 117 | Oud-Heverlee | Flemish Brabant | 79.7% |
| 118 | Schelle | Antwerp | 79.7% |
| 119 | Donceel | Liège | 79.6% |
| 120 | Lint | Antwerp | 79.6% |
| 121 | Niel | Antwerp | 79.5% |
| 122 | Faimes | Liège | 79.5% |
| 123 | Retie | Antwerp | 79.5% |
| 124 | Berlaar | Antwerp | 79.5% |
| 125 | Poperinge | West Flanders | 79.5% |
| 126 | Tremelo | Flemish Brabant | 79.5% |
| 127 | Steenokkerzeel | Flemish Brabant | 79.4% |
| 128 | Aarschot | Flemish Brabant | 79.4% |
| 129 | Bornem | Antwerp | 79.3% |
| 130 | Alken | Limburg | 79.3% |
| 131 | Heuvelland | West Flanders | 79.3% |
| 132 | Heist-op-den-Berg | Antwerp | 79.3% |
| 133 | Fernelmont | Namur | 79.3% |
| 134 | Brakel | East Flanders | 79.3% |
| 135 | Hoogstraten | Antwerp | 79.3% |
| 136 | Lede | East Flanders | 79.3% |
| 137 | Vosselaar | Antwerp | 79.2% |
| 138 | Kortenberg | Flemish Brabant | 79.2% |
| 139 | Verlaine | Liège | 79.2% |
| 140 | Veurne | West Flanders | 79.2% |
| 141 | Bocholt | Limburg | 79.1% |
| 142 | Riemst | Limburg | 79.1% |
| 143 | Arendonk | Antwerp | 79.1% |
| 144 | Zottegem | East Flanders | 79.1% |
| 145 | Erpe-Mere | East Flanders | 79.1% |
| 146 | Hoeilaart | Flemish Brabant | 79.1% |
| 147 | Kalmthout | Antwerp | 79.1% |
| 148 | Brecht | Antwerp | 79.1% |
| 149 | La Bruyère | Namur | 79.1% |
| 150 | Balen | Antwerp | 79.1% |
| 151 | Laakdal | Antwerp | 79.1% |
| 152 | Héron | Liège | 79.0% |
| 153 | Harelbeke | West Flanders | 79.0% |
| 154 | Lummen | Limburg | 79.0% |
| 155 | Assesse | Namur | 78.9% |
| 156 | Sankt Vith | Liège | 78.9% |
| 157 | Zoutleeuw | Flemish Brabant | 78.9% |
| 158 | Sint-Martens-Latem | East Flanders | 78.9% |
| 159 | Herk-de-Stad | Limburg | 78.9% |
| 160 | Beerse | Antwerp | 78.8% |
| 161 | Wuustwezel | Antwerp | 78.8% |
| 162 | Halen | Limburg | 78.8% |
| 163 | Jalhay | Liège | 78.8% |
| 164 | Kasterlee | Antwerp | 78.8% |
| 165 | Oudsbergen | Limburg | 78.8% |
| 166 | Clavier | Liège | 78.8% |
| 167 | Hulshout | Antwerp | 78.7% |
| 168 | Herenthout | Antwerp | 78.7% |
| 169 | Berlare | East Flanders | 78.7% |
| 170 | Hamme | East Flanders | 78.7% |
| 171 | Walhain | Walloon Brabant | 78.7% |
| 172 | Westerlo | Antwerp | 78.7% |
| 173 | Avelgem | West Flanders | 78.7% |
| 174 | Sint-Gillis-Waas | East Flanders | 78.6% |
| 175 | Waasmunster | East Flanders | 78.6% |
| 176 | Stekene | East Flanders | 78.6% |
| 177 | Stabroek | Antwerp | 78.6% |
| 178 | Aartselaar | Antwerp | 78.6% |
| 179 | Torhout | West Flanders | 78.6% |
| 180 | Grobbendonk | Antwerp | 78.6% |
| 181 | Hove | Antwerp | 78.6% |
| 182 | Malle | Antwerp | 78.5% |
| 183 | Hamois | Namur | 78.5% |
| 184 | Meerhout | Antwerp | 78.5% |
| 185 | Meise | Flemish Brabant | 78.5% |
| 186 | Keerbergen | Flemish Brabant | 78.5% |
| 187 | Halle | Flemish Brabant | 78.4% |
| 188 | Wommelgem | Antwerp | 78.4% |
| 189 | Gingelom | Limburg | 78.3% |
| 190 | Wervik | West Flanders | 78.3% |
| 191 | Waimes | Liège | 78.3% |
| 192 | Braives | Liège | 78.3% |
| 193 | Dessel | Antwerp | 78.3% |
| 194 | Zoersel | Antwerp | 78.3% |
| 195 | Ravels | Antwerp | 78.3% |
| 196 | Oudenaarde | East Flanders | 78.2% |
| 197 | Bree | Limburg | 78.2% |
| 198 | Olne | Liège | 78.2% |
| 199 | Ittre | Walloon Brabant | 78.2% |
| 200 | Peer | Limburg | 78.2% |
| 201 | Lille | Antwerp | 78.2% |
| 202 | Éghezée | Namur | 78.2% |
| 203 | Vorselaar | Antwerp | 78.2% |
| 204 | Wellen | Limburg | 78.1% |
| 205 | Bütgenbach | Liège | 78.1% |
| 206 | Baarle-Hertog | Antwerp | 78.1% |
| 207 | Ypres | West Flanders | 78.1% |
| 208 | Beersel | Flemish Brabant | 78.0% |
| 209 | Hemiksem | Antwerp | 78.0% |
| 210 | Gistel | West Flanders | 78.0% |
| 211 | Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht | East Flanders | 77.9% |
| 212 | Schilde | Antwerp | 77.9% |
| 213 | Kapellen | Antwerp | 77.9% |
| 214 | Pelt | Limburg | 77.9% |
| 215 | Tessenderlo-Ham | Limburg | 77.9% |
| 216 | Oud-Turnhout | Antwerp | 77.9% |
| 217 | Wijnegem | Antwerp | 77.8% |
| 218 | Heers | Limburg | 77.8% |
| 219 | Modave | Liège | 77.8% |
| 220 | Edegem | Antwerp | 77.8% |
| 221 | Duffel | Antwerp | 77.8% |
| 222 | Villers-la-Ville | Walloon Brabant | 77.8% |
| 223 | Scherpenheuvel-Zichem | Flemish Brabant | 77.8% |
| 224 | Tintigny | Luxembourg | 77.7% |
| 225 | Overijse | Flemish Brabant | 77.7% |
| 226 | As | Limburg | 77.7% |
| 227 | Bierbeek | Flemish Brabant | 77.7% |
| 228 | Olen | Antwerp | 77.6% |
| 229 | Roeselare | West Flanders | 77.6% |
| 230 | Bilzen-Hoeselt | Limburg | 77.6% |
| 231 | Zonhoven | Limburg | 77.6% |
| 232 | Aubel | Liège | 77.5% |
| 233 | Schoten | Antwerp | 77.5% |
| 234 | Liedekerke | Flemish Brabant | 77.5% |
| 235 | Boechout | Antwerp | 77.5% |
| 236 | Herselt | Antwerp | 77.5% |
| 237 | Wetteren | East Flanders | 77.5% |
| 238 | Perwez | Walloon Brabant | 77.5% |
| 239 | Kinrooi | Limburg | 77.5% |
| 240 | Berloz | Liège | 77.5% |
| 241 | Geel | Antwerp | 77.5% |
| 242 | Zutendaal | Limburg | 77.4% |
| 243 | Wasseiges | Liège | 77.4% |
| 244 | Dilbeek | Flemish Brabant | 77.4% |
| 245 | Grimbergen | Flemish Brabant | 77.4% |
| 246 | Mont-Saint-Guibert | Walloon Brabant | 77.4% |
| 247 | Merksplas | Antwerp | 77.4% |
| 248 | Neupré | Liège | 77.4% |
| 249 | Étalle | Luxembourg | 77.3% |
| 250 | Landen | Flemish Brabant | 77.3% |
| 251 | Diepenbeek | Limburg | 77.3% |
| 252 | Hechtel-Eksel | Limburg | 77.3% |
| 253 | Frasnes-lez-Anvaing | Hainaut | 77.3% |
| 254 | Ninove | East Flanders | 77.3% |
| 255 | Ohey | Namur | 77.2% |
| 256 | Sprimont | Liège | 77.2% |
| 257 | Tinlot | Liège | 77.2% |
| 258 | Dendermonde | East Flanders | 77.1% |
| 259 | Remicourt | Liège | 77.1% |
| 260 | Denderleeuw | East Flanders | 77.1% |
| 261 | Libin | Luxembourg | 77.1% |
| 262 | Theux | Liège | 77.0% |
| 263 | Juprelle | Liège | 77.0% |
| 264 | Beauvechain | Walloon Brabant | 76.9% |
| 265 | Incourt | Walloon Brabant | 76.9% |
| 266 | Nandrin | Liège | 76.9% |
| 267 | Ellezelles | Hainaut | 76.9% |
| 268 | Tenneville | Luxembourg | 76.8% |
| 269 | Anthisnes | Liège | 76.8% |
| 270 | Ramillies | Walloon Brabant | 76.7% |
| 271 | Mortsel | Antwerp | 76.7% |
| 272 | Geer | Liège | 76.7% |
| 273 | Bruges | West Flanders | 76.7% |
| 274 | Zele | East Flanders | 76.7% |
| 275 | Asse | Flemish Brabant | 76.6% |
| 276 | Burdinne | Liège | 76.6% |
| 277 | Celles | Hainaut | 76.6% |
| 278 | Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher | Liège | 76.6% |
| 279 | Spiere-Helkijn | West Flanders | 76.5% |
| 280 | Essen | Antwerp | 76.5% |
| 281 | Lokeren | East Flanders | 76.5% |
| 282 | Attert | Luxembourg | 76.5% |
| 283 | Baelen | Liège | 76.5% |
| 284 | Orp-Jauche | Walloon Brabant | 76.4% |
| 285 | Grez-Doiceau | Walloon Brabant | 76.2% |
| 286 | Hamont-Achel | Limburg | 76.2% |
| 287 | Manhay | Luxembourg | 76.1% |
| 288 | Braine-le-Château | Walloon Brabant | 76.1% |
| 289 | Temse | East Flanders | 76.1% |
| 290 | Lincent | Liège | 76.0% |
| 291 | Sint-Pieters-Leeuw | Flemish Brabant | 76.0% |
| 292 | Villers-le-Bouillet | Liège | 76.0% |
| 293 | Hélécine | Walloon Brabant | 75.9% |
| 294 | Lier | Antwerp | 75.9% |
| 295 | Hasselt | Limburg | 75.9% |
| 296 | Havelange | Namur | 75.9% |
| 297 | Kortrijk | West Flanders | 75.8% |
| 298 | Gesves | Namur | 75.8% |
| 299 | Crisnée | Liège | 75.8% |
| 300 | Floreffe | Namur | 75.8% |
| 301 | Chaumont-Gistoux | Walloon Brabant | 75.7% |
| 302 | Blegny | Liège | 75.7% |
| 303 | Lommel | Limburg | 75.6% |
| 304 | Geraardsbergen | East Flanders | 75.5% |
| 305 | Marchin | Liège | 75.5% |
| 306 | Herentals | Antwerp | 75.5% |
| 307 | Willebroek | Antwerp | 75.4% |
| 308 | Mol | Antwerp | 75.4% |
| 309 | Lontzen | Liège | 75.4% |
| 310 | Ferrières | Liège | 75.4% |
| 311 | Genappe | Walloon Brabant | 75.4% |
| 312 | Tongeren-Borgloon | Limburg | 75.3% |
| 313 | Aalst | East Flanders | 75.3% |
| 314 | Brasschaat | Antwerp | 75.3% |
| 315 | Hannut | Liège | 75.3% |
| 316 | Silly | Hainaut | 75.3% |
| 317 | Chastre | Walloon Brabant | 75.2% |
| 318 | Neufchâteau | Luxembourg | 75.1% |
| 319 | Brunehaut | Hainaut | 75.1% |
| 320 | Braine-l'Alleud | Walloon Brabant | 75.1% |
| 321 | Wemmel | Flemish Brabant | 75.1% |
| 322 | Drogenbos | Flemish Brabant | 75.1% |
| 323 | Stavelot | Liège | 75.1% |
| 324 | Menen | West Flanders | 75.0% |
| 325 | Gembloux | Namur | 75.0% |
| 326 | Sombreffe | Namur | 75.0% |
| 327 | Herve | Liège | 75.0% |
| 328 | Mechelen | Antwerp | 75.0% |
| 329 | Profondeville | Namur | 74.9% |
| 330 | Habay | Luxembourg | 74.8% |
| 331 | Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes | Hainaut | 74.8% |
| 332 | Sint-Genesius-Rode | Flemish Brabant | 74.8% |
| 333 | Zaventem | Flemish Brabant | 74.7% |
| 334 | Burg-Reuland | Liège | 74.7% |
| 335 | Knokke-Heist | West Flanders | 74.7% |
| 336 | Mettet | Namur | 74.7% |
| 337 | Libramont-Chevigny | Luxembourg | 74.7% |
| 338 | Stoumont | Liège | 74.6% |
| 339 | Les Bons Villers | Hainaut | 74.5% |
| 340 | Diest | Flemish Brabant | 74.5% |
| 341 | Tienen | Flemish Brabant | 74.5% |
| 342 | Sainte-Ode | Luxembourg | 74.5% |
| 343 | Fauvillers | Luxembourg | 74.4% |
| 344 | Nassogne | Luxembourg | 74.4% |
| 345 | Vilvoorde | Flemish Brabant | 74.4% |
| 346 | Maaseik | Limburg | 74.4% |
| 347 | Tervuren | Flemish Brabant | 74.3% |
| 348 | Bassenge | Liège | 74.2% |
| 349 | Eeklo | East Flanders | 74.2% |
| 350 | Saint-Léger | Luxembourg | 74.2% |
| 351 | Jodoigne | Walloon Brabant | 74.2% |
| 352 | Flobecq | Hainaut | 74.2% |
| 353 | Ouffet | Liège | 74.1% |
| 354 | Oreye | Liège | 74.1% |
| 355 | Boom | Antwerp | 74.0% |
| 356 | Pont-à-Celles | Hainaut | 74.0% |
| 357 | Raeren | Liège | 74.0% |
| 358 | Quévy | Hainaut | 74.0% |
| 359 | Court-Saint-Étienne | Walloon Brabant | 73.9% |
| 360 | Pecq | Hainaut | 73.9% |
| 361 | Chièvres | Hainaut | 73.8% |
| 362 | Rebecq | Walloon Brabant | 73.8% |
| 363 | Plombières | Liège | 73.8% |
| 364 | Sint-Truiden | Limburg | 73.7% |
| 365 | Machelen | Flemish Brabant | 73.7% |
| 366 | Leuven | Flemish Brabant | 73.7% |
| 367 | Dilsen-Stokkem | Limburg | 73.7% |
| 368 | Yvoir | Namur | 73.6% |
| 369 | Lens | Hainaut | 73.6% |
| 370 | Beringen | Limburg | 73.6% |
| 371 | Anhée | Namur | 73.5% |
| 372 | Ghent | East Flanders | 73.5% |
| 373 | Rumes | Hainaut | 73.4% |
| 374 | La Hulpe | Walloon Brabant | 73.3% |
| 375 | Houffalize | Luxembourg | 73.3% |
| 376 | Rendeux | Luxembourg | 73.3% |
| 377 | Malmedy | Liège | 73.3% |
| 378 | Bastogne | Luxembourg | 73.3% |
| 379 | Chiny | Luxembourg | 73.2% |
| 380 | Esneux | Liège | 73.1% |
| 381 | Gouvy | Luxembourg | 73.1% |
| 382 | Sint-Niklaas | East Flanders | 73.1% |
| 383 | Estaimpuis | Hainaut | 73.0% |
| 384 | Soumagne | Liège | 73.0% |
| 385 | Rixensart | Walloon Brabant | 73.0% |
| 386 | Paliseul | Luxembourg | 73.0% |
| 387 | Seneffe | Hainaut | 72.9% |
| 388 | Enghien | Hainaut | 72.9% |
| 389 | Linkebeek | Flemish Brabant | 72.8% |
| 390 | Limbourg | Liège | 72.8% |
| 391 | Somme-Leuze | Namur | 72.8% |
| 392 | Leopoldsburg | Limburg | 72.8% |
| 393 | Bredene | West Flanders | 72.8% |
| 394 | Écaussinnes | Hainaut | 72.8% |
| 395 | Daverdisse | Luxembourg | 72.7% |
| 396 | De Haan | West Flanders | 72.6% |
| 397 | Lobbes | Hainaut | 72.5% |
| 398 | Lanaken | Limburg | 72.5% |
| 399 | Chaudfontaine | Liège | 72.3% |
| 400 | Trois-Ponts | Liège | 72.3% |
| 401 | Musson | Luxembourg | 72.3% |
| 402 | Gerpinnes | Hainaut | 72.1% |
| 403 | Nivelles | Walloon Brabant | 72.1% |
| 404 | Herstappe | Limburg | 72.1% |
| 405 | Houyet | Namur | 72.1% |
| 406 | Welkenraedt | Liège | 72.1% |
| 407 | Wellin | Luxembourg | 72.1% |
| 408 | Meix-devant-Virton | Luxembourg | 72.1% |
| 409 | Jurbise | Hainaut | 72.1% |
| 410 | Awans | Liège | 72.1% |
| 411 | Wanze | Liège | 72.0% |
| 412 | Bièvre | Namur | 71.9% |
| 413 | Zelzate | East Flanders | 71.8% |
| 414 | Lasne | Walloon Brabant | 71.8% |
| 415 | Walcourt | Namur | 71.8% |
| 416 | Wavre | Walloon Brabant | 71.7% |
| 417 | Herbeumont | Luxembourg | 71.7% |
| 418 | Turnhout | Antwerp | 71.7% |
| 419 | Trooz | Liège | 71.7% |
| 420 | Brugelette | Hainaut | 71.7% |
| 421 | Ath | Hainaut | 71.7% |
| 422 | Fosses-la-Ville | Namur | 71.6% |
| 423 | La Roche-en-Ardenne | Luxembourg | 71.6% |
| 424 | Montigny-le-Tilleul | Hainaut | 71.6% |
| 425 | Ciney | Namur | 71.6% |
| 426 | Wezembeek-Oppem | Flemish Brabant | 71.5% |
| 427 | Hotton | Luxembourg | 71.5% |
| 428 | Lierneux | Liège | 71.5% |
| 429 | Heusden-Zolder | Limburg | 71.4% |
| 430 | Messancy | Luxembourg | 71.4% |
| 431 | Aywaille | Liège | 71.3% |
| 432 | Honnelles | Hainaut | 71.3% |
| 433 | Tellin | Luxembourg | 71.3% |
| 434 | Houthalen-Helchteren | Limburg | 71.3% |
| 435 | Onhaye | Namur | 71.3% |
| 436 | Leuze-en-Hainaut | Hainaut | 71.2% |
| 437 | Le Rœulx | Hainaut | 71.2% |
| 438 | Martelange | Luxembourg | 71.2% |
| 439 | Tubize | Walloon Brabant | 71.2% |
| 440 | Braine-le-Comte | Hainaut | 71.1% |
| 441 | Pepinster | Liège | 71.0% |
| 442 | Koksijde | West Flanders | 70.9% |
| 443 | Mesen | West Flanders | 70.8% |
| 444 | Saint-Georges-sur-Meuse | Liège | 70.8% |
| 445 | Cerfontaine | Namur | 70.6% |
| 446 | Nieuwpoort | West Flanders | 70.5% |
| 447 | Antoing | Hainaut | 70.4% |
| 448 | Bertrix | Luxembourg | 70.3% |
| 449 | Érezée | Luxembourg | 70.2% |
| 450 | Waremme | Liège | 70.1% |
| 451 | Saint-Hubert | Luxembourg | 69.9% |
| 452 | Belœil | Hainaut | 69.9% |
| 453 | Waterloo | Walloon Brabant | 69.9% |
| 454 | Rouvroy | Luxembourg | 69.9% |
| 455 | Beaumont | Hainaut | 69.9% |
| 456 | Vielsalm | Luxembourg | 69.7% |
| 457 | Middelkerke | West Flanders | 69.6% |
| 458 | Andenne | Namur | 69.6% |
| 459 | Jemeppe-sur-Sambre | Namur | 69.6% |
| 460 | Thuin | Hainaut | 69.4% |
| 461 | Arlon | Luxembourg | 69.4% |
| 462 | Estinnes | Hainaut | 69.4% |
| 463 | Comines-Warneton | Hainaut | 69.4% |
| 464 | Ronse | East Flanders | 69.2% |
| 465 | Mouscron | Hainaut | 69.2% |
| 466 | Rochefort | Namur | 69.1% |
| 467 | Gedinne | Namur | 69.1% |
| 468 | Eupen | Liège | 69.1% |
| 469 | Comblain-au-Pont | Liège | 69.0% |
| 470 | Marche-en-Famenne | Luxembourg | 68.9% |
| 471 | Kraainem | Flemish Brabant | 68.9% |
| 472 | Beauraing | Namur | 68.6% |
| 473 | Sivry-Rance | Hainaut | 68.5% |
| 474 | Oupeye | Liège | 68.5% |
| 475 | Amay | Liège | 68.5% |
| 476 | Durbuy | Luxembourg | 68.3% |
| 477 | Florennes | Namur | 68.3% |
| 478 | Soignies | Hainaut | 68.2% |
| 479 | Auderghem | Brussels-Capital Region | 68.1% |
| 480 | Lessines | Hainaut | 68.1% |
| 481 | Doische | Namur | 67.9% |
| 482 | Visé | Liège | 67.9% |
| 483 | Hamoir | Liège | 67.8% |
| 484 | Péruwelz | Hainaut | 67.8% |
| 485 | De Panne | West Flanders | 67.7% |
| 486 | Philippeville | Namur | 67.7% |
| 487 | Genk | Limburg | 67.6% |
| 488 | Antwerp | Antwerp | 67.5% |
| 489 | Bouillon | Luxembourg | 67.3% |
| 490 | Merbes-le-Château | Hainaut | 67.3% |
| 491 | Ostend | West Flanders | 67.3% |
| 492 | Maasmechelen | Limburg | 67.1% |
| 493 | Beyne-Heusay | Liège | 67.0% |
| 494 | Kelmis | Liège | 66.9% |
| 495 | Aubange | Luxembourg | 66.9% |
| 496 | Woluwe-Saint-Pierre | Brussels-Capital Region | 66.8% |
| 497 | Blankenberge | West Flanders | 66.8% |
| 498 | Engis | Liège | 66.6% |
| 499 | Fléron | Liège | 66.5% |
| 500 | Flémalle | Liège | 66.4% |
| 501 | Virton | Luxembourg | 66.4% |
| 502 | Bernissart | Hainaut | 66.4% |
| 503 | Woluwe-Saint-Lambert | Brussels-Capital Region | 66.0% |
| 504 | Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve | Walloon Brabant | 65.9% |
| 505 | Florenville | Luxembourg | 65.7% |
| 506 | Spa | Liège | 65.7% |
| 507 | Watermael-Boitsfort | Brussels-Capital Region | 65.5% |
| 508 | Uccle | Brussels-Capital Region | 65.5% |
| 509 | Tournai | Hainaut | 65.4% |
| 510 | Saint-Ghislain | Hainaut | 65.2% |
| 511 | Fleurus | Hainaut | 65.1% |
| 512 | Sambreville | Namur | 64.9% |
| 513 | Froidchapelle | Hainaut | 64.7% |
| 514 | Namur | Namur | 64.7% |
| 515 | Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont | Hainaut | 64.4% |
| 516 | Binche | Hainaut | 64.2% |
| 517 | Grâce-Hollogne | Liège | 64.2% |
| 518 | Vresse-sur-Semois | Namur | 64.2% |
| 519 | Chimay | Hainaut | 64.0% |
| 520 | Jette | Brussels-Capital Region | 63.9% |
| 521 | Ganshoren | Brussels-Capital Region | 63.8% |
| 522 | Etterbeek | Brussels-Capital Region | 63.8% |
| 523 | Ans | Liège | 63.8% |
| 524 | Momignies | Hainaut | 63.7% |
| 525 | Courcelles | Hainaut | 63.6% |
| 526 | Anderlues | Hainaut | 63.6% |
| 527 | Berchem-Sainte-Agathe | Brussels-Capital Region | 63.6% |
| 528 | Huy | Liège | 63.0% |
| 529 | Fontaine-l'Évêque | Hainaut | 62.8% |
| 530 | Dinant | Namur | 62.5% |
| 531 | Morlanwelz | Hainaut | 62.5% |
| 532 | Erquelinnes | Hainaut | 62.3% |
| 533 | Couvin | Namur | 62.2% |
| 534 | Aiseau-Presles | Hainaut | 61.9% |
| 535 | Forest | Brussels-Capital Region | 61.4% |
| 536 | Manage | Hainaut | 61.1% |
| 537 | Herstal | Liège | 61.0% |
| 538 | Koekelberg | Brussels-Capital Region | 60.9% |
| 539 | Ixelles | Brussels-Capital Region | 60.7% |
| 540 | Dour | Hainaut | 60.6% |
| 541 | Frameries | Hainaut | 60.5% |
| 542 | Hensies | Hainaut | 60.4% |
| 543 | Viroinval | Namur | 59.9% |
| 544 | Evere | Brussels-Capital Region | 59.5% |
| 545 | Mons | Hainaut | 59.3% |
| 546 | Saint-Nicolas | Liège | 59.1% |
| 547 | Saint-Gilles | Brussels-Capital Region | 58.7% |
| 548 | La Louvière | Hainaut | 58.5% |
| 549 | Schaerbeek | Brussels-Capital Region | 58.2% |
| 550 | Châtelet | Hainaut | 57.3% |
| 551 | Verviers | Liège | 57.2% |
| 552 | Brussels | Brussels-Capital Region | 57.2% |
| 553 | Seraing | Liège | 57.0% |
| 554 | Anderlecht | Brussels-Capital Region | 56.6% |
| 555 | Quiévrain | Hainaut | 56.1% |
| 556 | Quaregnon | Hainaut | 55.7% |
| 557 | Hastière | Namur | 55.4% |
| 558 | Liège | Liège | 55.4% |
| 559 | Colfontaine | Hainaut | 55.4% |
| 560 | Boussu | Hainaut | 55.2% |
| 561 | Dison | Liège | 54.8% |
| 562 | Charleroi | Hainaut | 54.0% |
| 563 | Molenbeek-Saint-Jean | Brussels-Capital Region | 51.8% |
| 564 | Saint-Josse-ten-Noode | Brussels-Capital Region | 51.0% |
| 565 | Farciennes | Hainaut | 50.0% |
By province
Antwerp
| # | Municipality | Employment rate 20–64 (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rumst | 81.0% |
| 2 | Putte | 80.6% |
| 3 | Ranst | 80.5% |
| 4 | Rijkevorsel | 80.2% |
| 5 | Zandhoven | 80.2% |
Lowest: Antwerp (67.5%), Turnhout (71.7%) and Boom (74.0%).
Flemish Brabant
| # | Municipality | Employment rate 20–64 (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pepingen | 82.5% |
| 2 | Boutersem | 82.4% |
| 3 | Glabbeek | 82.0% |
| 4 | Boortmeerbeek | 82.0% |
| 5 | Kortenaken | 81.9% |
Lowest: Kraainem (68.9%), Wezembeek-Oppem (71.5%) and Linkebeek (72.8%).
Walloon Brabant
| # | Municipality | Employment rate 20–64 (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Walhain | 78.7% |
| 2 | Ittre | 78.2% |
| 3 | Villers-la-Ville | 77.8% |
| 4 | Perwez | 77.5% |
| 5 | Mont-Saint-Guibert | 77.4% |
Lowest: Ottignies-Louvain-la-Neuve (65.9%), Waterloo (69.9%) and Tubize (71.2%).
West Flanders
| # | Municipality | Employment rate 20–64 (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wingene | 83.9% |
| 2 | Oostrozebeke | 83.6% |
| 3 | Lichtervelde | 83.4% |
| 4 | Zonnebeke | 83.4% |
| 5 | Hooglede | 83.3% |
Lowest: Blankenberge (66.8%), Ostend (67.3%) and De Panne (67.7%).
East Flanders
| # | Municipality | Employment rate 20–64 (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Horebeke | 85.1% |
| 2 | Kruisem | 83.3% |
| 3 | Wortegem-Petegem | 83.0% |
| 4 | Maarkedal | 82.5% |
| 5 | Aalter | 82.5% |
Lowest: Ronse (69.2%), Zelzate (71.8%) and Sint-Niklaas (73.1%).
Hainaut
| # | Municipality | Employment rate 20–64 (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mont-de-l'Enclus | 80.7% |
| 2 | Frasnes-lez-Anvaing | 77.3% |
| 3 | Ellezelles | 76.9% |
| 4 | Celles | 76.6% |
| 5 | Silly | 75.3% |
Lowest: Farciennes (50.0%), Charleroi (54.0%) and Boussu (55.2%).
Liège
| # | Municipality | Employment rate 20–64 (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Amel | 80.6% |
| 2 | Thimister-Clermont | 80.1% |
| 3 | Büllingen | 80.0% |
| 4 | Dalhem | 79.7% |
| 5 | Donceel | 79.6% |
Lowest: Dison (54.8%), Liège (55.4%) and Seraing (57.0%).
Limburg
| # | Municipality | Employment rate 20–64 (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Voeren | 80.4% |
| 2 | Nieuwerkerken | 80.3% |
| 3 | Alken | 79.3% |
| 4 | Bocholt | 79.1% |
| 5 | Riemst | 79.1% |
Lowest: Maasmechelen (67.1%), Genk (67.6%) and Houthalen-Helchteren (71.3%).
Luxembourg
| # | Municipality | Employment rate 20–64 (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Vaux-sur-Sûre | 80.5% |
| 2 | Léglise | 80.5% |
| 3 | Tintigny | 77.7% |
| 4 | Étalle | 77.3% |
| 5 | Libin | 77.1% |
Lowest: Florenville (65.7%), Virton (66.4%) and Aubange (66.9%).
Namur
| # | Municipality | Employment rate 20–64 (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fernelmont | 79.3% |
| 2 | La Bruyère | 79.1% |
| 3 | Assesse | 78.9% |
| 4 | Hamois | 78.5% |
| 5 | Éghezée | 78.2% |
Lowest: Hastière (55.4%), Viroinval (59.9%) and Couvin (62.2%).
Brussels-Capital Region
| # | Municipality | Employment rate 20–64 (%) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Auderghem | 68.1% |
| 2 | Woluwe-Saint-Pierre | 66.8% |
| 3 | Woluwe-Saint-Lambert | 66.0% |
| 4 | Watermael-Boitsfort | 65.5% |
| 5 | Uccle | 65.5% |
Lowest: Saint-Josse-ten-Noode (51.0%), Molenbeek-Saint-Jean (51.8%) and Anderlecht (56.6%).
About these figures
Ranked by employment rate 20–64 (%), from high to low; equal values share a place. The Belgian figure and the figures per region and province: weighted average of the municipalities (weight: population_20_64).
Reference date: 1 January 2021 · Source: Statbel — Census 2021
Reuse: reuse under CC BY 4.0. Data as CSV: employment-2021.csv · full table · interactive map.