Employment in the province of Flemish Brabant 2021

Employment rate, aged 20–64 (1 January 2021) in the province of Flemish Brabant: 77.7% — weighted average of 63 municipalities.

For comparison: Belgium 71.7% — the province of Flemish Brabant is 6.0 percentage points above the Belgian figure.

About these figures: source Statbel — Census 2021, reference period 1 January 2021; updated on .

The province of Flemish Brabant in the ranking of all municipalities

#MunicipalityEmployment rate, aged 20–64 (1 January 2021)
1Pepingen82.5%
2Boutersem82.4%
3Glabbeek82.0%
4Boortmeerbeek82.0%
5Kortenaken81.9%
6Kampenhout81.9%
7Bertem81.7%
8Opwijk81.6%
9Affligem81.5%
10Rotselaar81.5%
11Pajottegem81.4%
12Linter81.3%
13Holsbeek81.3%
14Londerzeel81.2%
15Haacht81.2%
16Bever81.0%
17Zemst81.0%
18Ternat81.0%
19Bekkevoort80.8%
20Herent80.8%
21Merchtem80.7%
22Tielt-Winge80.6%
23Kapelle-op-den-Bos80.5%
24Hoegaarden80.4%
25Lubbeek80.1%
26Roosdaal80.1%
27Huldenberg80.1%
28Lennik80.1%
29Begijnendijk79.9%
30Geetbets79.8%
31Oud-Heverlee79.7%
32Tremelo79.5%
33Steenokkerzeel79.4%
34Aarschot79.4%
35Kortenberg79.2%
36Hoeilaart79.1%
37Zoutleeuw78.9%
38Meise78.5%
39Keerbergen78.5%
40Halle78.4%
41Beersel78.0%
42Scherpenheuvel-Zichem77.8%
43Overijse77.7%
44Bierbeek77.7%
45Liedekerke77.5%
46Dilbeek77.4%
47Grimbergen77.4%
48Landen77.3%
49Asse76.6%
50Sint-Pieters-Leeuw76.0%
51Wemmel75.1%
52Drogenbos75.1%
53Sint-Genesius-Rode74.8%
54Zaventem74.7%
55Diest74.5%
56Tienen74.5%
57Vilvoorde74.4%
58Tervuren74.3%
59Machelen73.7%
60Leuven73.7%
61Linkebeek72.8%
62Wezembeek-Oppem71.5%
63Kraainem68.9%