Employment in the province of East Flanders 2021

Employment rate, aged 20–64 (1 January 2021) in the province of East Flanders: 77.4% — weighted average of 55 municipalities.

For comparison: Belgium 71.7% — the province of East Flanders is 5.7 percentage points above the Belgian figure.

About these figures: source Statbel — Census 2021, reference period 1 January 2021; updated on .

The province of East Flanders in the ranking of all municipalities

#MunicipalityEmployment rate, aged 20–64 (1 January 2021)
1Horebeke85.1%
2Kruisem83.3%
3Wortegem-Petegem83.0%
4Maarkedal82.5%
5Aalter82.5%
6Sint-Lievens-Houtem82.2%
7Oosterzele82.1%
8Zulte82.0%
9Kluisbergen82.0%
10Nazareth-De Pinte81.6%
11Deinze81.5%
12Zwalm81.5%
13Kaprijke81.4%
14Lochristi81.2%
15Maldegem80.9%
16Merelbeke-Melle80.9%
17Lierde80.9%
18Laarne80.8%
19Destelbergen80.8%
20Evergem80.8%
21Buggenhout80.7%
22Herzele80.5%
23Sint-Laureins80.5%
24Assenede80.5%
25Lebbeke80.4%
26Gavere80.3%
27Wichelen80.3%
28Lievegem79.9%
29Haaltert79.9%
30Brakel79.3%
31Lede79.3%
32Zottegem79.1%
33Erpe-Mere79.1%
34Sint-Martens-Latem78.9%
35Berlare78.7%
36Hamme78.7%
37Sint-Gillis-Waas78.6%
38Waasmunster78.6%
39Stekene78.6%
40Oudenaarde78.2%
41Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht77.9%
42Wetteren77.5%
43Ninove77.3%
44Dendermonde77.1%
45Denderleeuw77.1%
46Zele76.7%
47Lokeren76.5%
48Temse76.1%
49Geraardsbergen75.5%
50Aalst75.3%
51Eeklo74.2%
52Ghent73.5%
53Sint-Niklaas73.1%
54Zelzate71.8%
55Ronse69.2%