Employment rate, aged 20–64 (1 January 2021) in the province of West Flanders: 77.8% — weighted average of 62 municipalities.
For comparison: Belgium 71.7% — the province of West Flanders is 6.1 percentage points above the Belgian figure.
About these figures: source Statbel — Census 2021, reference period 1 January 2021; updated on .
The province of West Flanders in the ranking of all municipalities
| # | Municipality | Employment rate, aged 20–64 (1 January 2021) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Wingene | 83.9% |
| 2 | Oostrozebeke | 83.6% |
| 3 | Lichtervelde | 83.4% |
| 4 | Zonnebeke | 83.4% |
| 5 | Hooglede | 83.3% |
| 6 | Lo-Reninge | 83.0% |
| 7 | Staden | 82.9% |
| 8 | Anzegem | 82.8% |
| 9 | Deerlijk | 82.7% |
| 10 | Oostkamp | 82.5% |
| 11 | Pittem | 82.5% |
| 12 | Wielsbeke | 82.2% |
| 13 | Ingelmunster | 82.2% |
| 14 | Zedelgem | 82.1% |
| 15 | Vleteren | 82.0% |
| 16 | Ledegem | 81.9% |
| 17 | Dentergem | 81.9% |
| 18 | Langemark-Poelkapelle | 81.9% |
| 19 | Alveringem | 81.7% |
| 20 | Jabbeke | 81.4% |
| 21 | Damme | 81.4% |
| 22 | Moorslede | 81.2% |
| 23 | Kortemark | 81.2% |
| 24 | Zuienkerke | 81.2% |
| 25 | Zwevegem | 81.1% |
| 26 | Ardooie | 81.1% |
| 27 | Wevelgem | 80.8% |
| 28 | Houthulst | 80.8% |
| 29 | Beernem | 80.8% |
| 30 | Koekelare | 80.7% |
| 31 | Ichtegem | 80.7% |
| 32 | Lendelede | 80.4% |
| 33 | Tielt | 80.4% |
| 34 | Izegem | 80.2% |
| 35 | Kuurne | 80.1% |
| 36 | Waregem | 80.1% |
| 37 | Diksmuide | 80.0% |
| 38 | Oudenburg | 79.8% |
| 39 | Poperinge | 79.5% |
| 40 | Heuvelland | 79.3% |
| 41 | Veurne | 79.2% |
| 42 | Harelbeke | 79.0% |
| 43 | Avelgem | 78.7% |
| 44 | Torhout | 78.6% |
| 45 | Wervik | 78.3% |
| 46 | Ypres | 78.1% |
| 47 | Gistel | 78.0% |
| 48 | Roeselare | 77.6% |
| 49 | Bruges | 76.7% |
| 50 | Spiere-Helkijn | 76.5% |
| 51 | Kortrijk | 75.8% |
| 52 | Menen | 75.0% |
| 53 | Knokke-Heist | 74.7% |
| 54 | Bredene | 72.8% |
| 55 | De Haan | 72.6% |
| 56 | Koksijde | 70.9% |
| 57 | Mesen | 70.8% |
| 58 | Nieuwpoort | 70.5% |
| 59 | Middelkerke | 69.6% |
| 60 | De Panne | 67.7% |
| 61 | Ostend | 67.3% |
| 62 | Blankenberge | 66.8% |