Employment in the province of Antwerp 2021

Employment rate, aged 20–64 (1 January 2021) in the province of Antwerp: 74.7% — weighted average of 67 municipalities.

That is 3.0 percentage points higher than the Belgian figure (71.7%).

About these figures: source Statbel — Census 2021, reference period 1 January 2021; updated on .

The province of Antwerp in the ranking of all municipalities

#MunicipalityEmployment rate, aged 20–64 (1 January 2021)
1Rumst81.0%
2Putte80.6%
3Ranst80.5%
4Rijkevorsel80.2%
5Zandhoven80.2%
6Sint-Katelijne-Waver80.0%
7Bonheiden80.0%
8Kontich79.9%
9Puurs-Sint-Amands79.9%
10Nijlen79.7%
11Schelle79.7%
12Lint79.6%
13Niel79.5%
14Retie79.5%
15Berlaar79.5%
16Bornem79.3%
17Heist-op-den-Berg79.3%
18Hoogstraten79.3%
19Vosselaar79.2%
20Arendonk79.1%
21Kalmthout79.1%
22Brecht79.1%
23Balen79.1%
24Laakdal79.1%
25Beerse78.8%
26Wuustwezel78.8%
27Kasterlee78.8%
28Hulshout78.7%
29Herenthout78.7%
30Westerlo78.7%
31Stabroek78.6%
32Aartselaar78.6%
33Grobbendonk78.6%
34Hove78.6%
35Malle78.5%
36Meerhout78.5%
37Wommelgem78.4%
38Dessel78.3%
39Zoersel78.3%
40Ravels78.3%
41Lille78.2%
42Vorselaar78.2%
43Baarle-Hertog78.1%
44Hemiksem78.0%
45Schilde77.9%
46Kapellen77.9%
47Oud-Turnhout77.9%
48Wijnegem77.8%
49Edegem77.8%
50Duffel77.8%
51Olen77.6%
52Schoten77.5%
53Boechout77.5%
54Herselt77.5%
55Geel77.5%
56Merksplas77.4%
57Mortsel76.7%
58Essen76.5%
59Lier75.9%
60Herentals75.5%
61Willebroek75.4%
62Mol75.4%
63Brasschaat75.3%
64Mechelen75.0%
65Boom74.0%
66Turnhout71.7%
67Antwerp67.5%