Employment in the province of Liège 2021

Employment rate, aged 20–64 (1 January 2021) in the province of Liège: 66.6% — weighted average of 84 municipalities.

For comparison: Belgium 71.7% — the province of Liège is 5.1 percentage points below the Belgian figure.

About these figures: source Statbel — Census 2021, reference period 1 January 2021; updated on .

The province of Liège in the ranking of all municipalities

#MunicipalityEmployment rate, aged 20–64 (1 January 2021)
1Amel80.6%
2Thimister-Clermont80.1%
3Büllingen80.0%
4Dalhem79.7%
5Donceel79.6%
6Faimes79.5%
7Verlaine79.2%
8Héron79.0%
9Sankt Vith78.9%
10Jalhay78.8%
11Clavier78.8%
12Waimes78.3%
13Braives78.3%
14Olne78.2%
15Bütgenbach78.1%
16Modave77.8%
17Aubel77.5%
18Berloz77.5%
19Wasseiges77.4%
20Neupré77.4%
21Sprimont77.2%
22Tinlot77.2%
23Remicourt77.1%
24Theux77.0%
25Juprelle77.0%
26Nandrin76.9%
27Anthisnes76.8%
28Geer76.7%
29Burdinne76.6%
30Fexhe-le-Haut-Clocher76.6%
31Baelen76.5%
32Lincent76.0%
33Villers-le-Bouillet76.0%
34Crisnée75.8%
35Blegny75.7%
36Marchin75.5%
37Lontzen75.4%
38Ferrières75.4%
39Hannut75.3%
40Stavelot75.1%
41Herve75.0%
42Burg-Reuland74.7%
43Stoumont74.6%
44Bassenge74.2%
45Ouffet74.1%
46Oreye74.1%
47Raeren74.0%
48Plombières73.8%
49Malmedy73.3%
50Esneux73.1%
51Soumagne73.0%
52Limbourg72.8%
53Chaudfontaine72.3%
54Trois-Ponts72.3%
55Welkenraedt72.1%
56Awans72.1%
57Wanze72.0%
58Trooz71.7%
59Lierneux71.5%
60Aywaille71.3%
61Pepinster71.0%
62Saint-Georges-sur-Meuse70.8%
63Waremme70.1%
64Eupen69.1%
65Comblain-au-Pont69.0%
66Oupeye68.5%
67Amay68.5%
68Visé67.9%
69Hamoir67.8%
70Beyne-Heusay67.0%
71Kelmis66.9%
72Engis66.6%
73Fléron66.5%
74Flémalle66.4%
75Spa65.7%
76Grâce-Hollogne64.2%
77Ans63.8%
78Huy63.0%
79Herstal61.0%
80Saint-Nicolas59.1%
81Verviers57.2%
82Seraing57.0%
83Liège55.4%
84Dison54.8%