Jobseekers on unemployment benefit (2025) in the province of West Flanders: 2.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 — weighted average of 62 municipalities.
For comparison: Belgium 4.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 — the province of West Flanders is 1.6 percentage points below the Belgian figure.
About these figures: source RVA/ONEM (National Employment Office) — full unemployment by municipality, reference period 2025, annual average; updated on .
The province of West Flanders in the ranking of all municipalities
| # | Municipality | Jobseekers on unemployment benefit (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Blankenberge | 6.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 2 | Ostend | 5.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 3 | Bredene | 3.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 4 | Knokke-Heist | 3.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 5 | De Panne | 3.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 6 | De Haan | 3.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 7 | Bruges | 3.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 8 | Nieuwpoort | 3.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 9 | Menen | 3.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 10 | Roeselare | 2.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 11 | Middelkerke | 2.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 12 | Spiere-Helkijn | 2.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 13 | Zuienkerke | 2.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 14 | Wervik | 2.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 15 | Damme | 2.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 16 | Koksijde | 2.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 17 | Kortrijk | 2.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 18 | Ypres | 2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 19 | Oudenburg | 2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 20 | Gistel | 2.2 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 21 | Torhout | 2.2 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 22 | Harelbeke | 2.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 23 | Izegem | 2.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 24 | Avelgem | 2.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 25 | Mesen | 2.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 26 | Oostkamp | 1.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 27 | Waregem | 1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 28 | Zedelgem | 1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 29 | Diksmuide | 1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 30 | Ingelmunster | 1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 31 | Ichtegem | 1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 32 | Kuurne | 1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 33 | Tielt | 1.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 34 | Poperinge | 1.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 35 | Jabbeke | 1.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 36 | Pittem | 1.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 37 | Zwevegem | 1.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 38 | Wevelgem | 1.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 39 | Wielsbeke | 1.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 40 | Veurne | 1.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 41 | Beernem | 1.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 42 | Koekelare | 1.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 43 | Oostrozebeke | 1.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 44 | Moorslede | 1.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 45 | Heuvelland | 1.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 46 | Houthulst | 1.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 47 | Kortemark | 1.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 48 | Ardooie | 1.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 49 | Deerlijk | 1.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 50 | Staden | 1.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 51 | Hooglede | 1.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 52 | Langemark-Poelkapelle | 1.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 53 | Wingene | 1.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 54 | Alveringem | 1.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 55 | Lendelede | 1.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 56 | Anzegem | 1.2 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 57 | Zonnebeke | 1.2 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 58 | Ledegem | 1.2 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 59 | Lichtervelde | 1.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 60 | Dentergem | 1.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 61 | Vleteren | 1.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 62 | Lo-Reninge | 1.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |