Jobseekers on unemployment benefit (2025) in the province of Flemish Brabant: 2.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 — weighted average of 63 municipalities.
For comparison: Belgium 4.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 — the province of Flemish Brabant is 2.1 percentage points below the Belgian figure.
About these figures: source RVA/ONEM (National Employment Office) — full unemployment by municipality, reference period 2025, annual average; updated on .
The province of Flemish Brabant in the ranking of all municipalities
| # | Municipality | Jobseekers on unemployment benefit (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Linkebeek | 3.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 2 | Vilvoorde | 3.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 3 | Tienen | 2.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 4 | Drogenbos | 2.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 5 | Machelen | 2.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 6 | Wemmel | 2.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 7 | Sint-Pieters-Leeuw | 2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 8 | Diest | 2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 9 | Zaventem | 2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 10 | Grimbergen | 2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 11 | Asse | 2.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 12 | Leuven | 2.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 13 | Liedekerke | 2.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 14 | Halle | 2.2 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 15 | Sint-Genesius-Rode | 2.2 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 16 | Landen | 2.2 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 17 | Dilbeek | 2.2 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 18 | Aarschot | 2.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 19 | Kraainem | 2.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 20 | Beersel | 2.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 21 | Geetbets | 2.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 22 | Tielt-Winge | 2.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 23 | Hoegaarden | 1.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 24 | Tremelo | 1.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 25 | Zoutleeuw | 1.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 26 | Meise | 1.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 27 | Hoeilaart | 1.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 28 | Wezembeek-Oppem | 1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 29 | Scherpenheuvel-Zichem | 1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 30 | Bever | 1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 31 | Overijse | 1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 32 | Merchtem | 1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 33 | Tervuren | 1.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 34 | Kortenberg | 1.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 35 | Steenokkerzeel | 1.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 36 | Linter | 1.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 37 | Bekkevoort | 1.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 38 | Opwijk | 1.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 39 | Begijnendijk | 1.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 40 | Haacht | 1.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 41 | Londerzeel | 1.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 42 | Herent | 1.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 43 | Ternat | 1.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 44 | Huldenberg | 1.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 45 | Oud-Heverlee | 1.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 46 | Kapelle-op-den-Bos | 1.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 47 | Boutersem | 1.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 48 | Affligem | 1.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 49 | Zemst | 1.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 50 | Kampenhout | 1.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 51 | Kortenaken | 1.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 52 | Holsbeek | 1.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 53 | Pajottegem | 1.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 54 | Boortmeerbeek | 1.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 55 | Rotselaar | 1.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 56 | Keerbergen | 1.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 57 | Roosdaal | 1.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 58 | Bertem | 1.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 59 | Lubbeek | 1.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 60 | Lennik | 1.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 61 | Pepingen | 1.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 62 | Bierbeek | 1.2 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 63 | Glabbeek | 1.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 |