Jobseekers on unemployment benefit (2025) in the province of East Flanders: 2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 — weighted average of 55 municipalities.
For comparison: Belgium 4.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 — the province of East Flanders is 1.7 percentage points below the Belgian figure.
About these figures: source RVA/ONEM (National Employment Office) — full unemployment by municipality, reference period 2025, annual average; updated on .
The province of East Flanders in the ranking of all municipalities
| # | Municipality | Jobseekers on unemployment benefit (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ronse | 4.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 2 | Ghent | 3.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 3 | Sint-Niklaas | 3.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 4 | Beveren-Kruibeke-Zwijndrecht | 2.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 5 | Aalst | 2.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 6 | Zelzate | 2.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 7 | Geraardsbergen | 2.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 8 | Temse | 2.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 9 | Eeklo | 2.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 10 | Wetteren | 2.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 11 | Zele | 2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 12 | Denderleeuw | 2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 13 | Sint-Gillis-Waas | 2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 14 | Hamme | 2.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 15 | Ninove | 2.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 16 | Lokeren | 2.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 17 | Dendermonde | 2.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 18 | Oudenaarde | 2.2 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 19 | Stekene | 2.2 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 20 | Evergem | 2.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 21 | Lede | 2.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 22 | Wichelen | 1.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 23 | Erpe-Mere | 1.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 24 | Zottegem | 1.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 25 | Berlare | 1.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 26 | Maldegem | 1.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 27 | Merelbeke-Melle | 1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 28 | Assenede | 1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 29 | Destelbergen | 1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 30 | Sint-Laureins | 1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 31 | Brakel | 1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 32 | Lebbeke | 1.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 33 | Lievegem | 1.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 34 | Herzele | 1.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 35 | Sint-Martens-Latem | 1.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 36 | Laarne | 1.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 37 | Haaltert | 1.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 38 | Lochristi | 1.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 39 | Zulte | 1.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 40 | Deinze | 1.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 41 | Buggenhout | 1.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 42 | Waasmunster | 1.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 43 | Nazareth-De Pinte | 1.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 44 | Kaprijke | 1.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 45 | Kluisbergen | 1.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 46 | Sint-Lievens-Houtem | 1.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 47 | Gavere | 1.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 48 | Lierde | 1.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 49 | Horebeke | 1.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 50 | Zwalm | 1.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 51 | Kruisem | 1.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 52 | Aalter | 1.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 53 | Oosterzele | 1.2 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 54 | Maarkedal | 1.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 55 | Wortegem-Petegem | 1.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 |