Jobseekers on unemployment benefit (2025) in the province of Antwerp: 3.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 — weighted average of 67 municipalities.
That is 0.8 percentage points lower than the Belgian figure (4.1 per 100 inh. 18–64).
About these figures: source RVA/ONEM (National Employment Office) — full unemployment by municipality, reference period 2025, annual average; updated on .
The province of Antwerp in the ranking of all municipalities
| # | Municipality | Jobseekers on unemployment benefit (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Antwerp | 5.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 2 | Turnhout | 4.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 3 | Boom | 3.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 4 | Stabroek | 3.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 5 | Herentals | 3.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 6 | Mechelen | 3.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 7 | Schoten | 3.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 8 | Willebroek | 3.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 9 | Mortsel | 3.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 10 | Wommelgem | 2.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 11 | Lier | 2.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 12 | Kapellen | 2.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 13 | Brecht | 2.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 14 | Arendonk | 2.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 15 | Brasschaat | 2.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 16 | Wijnegem | 2.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 17 | Mol | 2.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 18 | Hemiksem | 2.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 19 | Niel | 2.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 20 | Geel | 2.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 21 | Wuustwezel | 2.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 22 | Olen | 2.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 23 | Berlaar | 2.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 24 | Zandhoven | 2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 25 | Lille | 2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 26 | Edegem | 2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 27 | Meerhout | 2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 28 | Retie | 2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 29 | Vorselaar | 2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 30 | Grobbendonk | 2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 31 | Oud-Turnhout | 2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 32 | Westerlo | 2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 33 | Essen | 2.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 34 | Dessel | 2.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 35 | Aartselaar | 2.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 36 | Herenthout | 2.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 37 | Vosselaar | 2.2 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 38 | Schilde | 2.2 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 39 | Beerse | 2.2 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 40 | Boechout | 2.2 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 41 | Duffel | 2.2 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 42 | Balen | 2.2 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 43 | Kasterlee | 2.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 44 | Ranst | 2.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 45 | Hulshout | 2.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 46 | Bonheiden | 2.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 47 | Heist-op-den-Berg | 2.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 48 | Malle | 2.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 49 | Laakdal | 2.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 50 | Schelle | 2.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 51 | Bornem | 2.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 52 | Puurs-Sint-Amands | 2.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 53 | Herselt | 2.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 54 | Kontich | 2.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 55 | Sint-Katelijne-Waver | 2.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 56 | Nijlen | 2.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 57 | Rijkevorsel | 2.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 58 | Ravels | 1.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 59 | Zoersel | 1.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 60 | Lint | 1.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 61 | Kalmthout | 1.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 62 | Hoogstraten | 1.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 63 | Putte | 1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 64 | Rumst | 1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 65 | Merksplas | 1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 66 | Hove | 1.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 67 | Baarle-Hertog | 1.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |