Jobseekers on benefit in the arrondissement of Halle-Vilvoorde 2025

Jobseekers on unemployment benefit (2025) in the arrondissement of Halle-Vilvoorde (arrondissement): 2.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 — weighted average of 33 municipalities.

That is 2.0 percentage points lower than the Belgian figure (4.1 per 100 inh. 18–64).

About these figures: source RVA/ONEM (National Employment Office) — full unemployment by municipality, reference period 2025, annual average; updated on .

Jobseekers on benefit by municipality: where is their share highest? (2025)

#MunicipalityJobseekers on unemployment benefit (2025)
1Linkebeek3.4 per 100 inh. 18–64
2Vilvoorde3.0 per 100 inh. 18–64
3Drogenbos2.7 per 100 inh. 18–64
4Machelen2.7 per 100 inh. 18–64
5Wemmel2.5 per 100 inh. 18–64
6Sint-Pieters-Leeuw2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64
7Zaventem2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64
8Grimbergen2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64
9Asse2.3 per 100 inh. 18–64
10Liedekerke2.3 per 100 inh. 18–64
11Halle2.2 per 100 inh. 18–64
12Sint-Genesius-Rode2.2 per 100 inh. 18–64
13Dilbeek2.2 per 100 inh. 18–64
14Kraainem2.0 per 100 inh. 18–64
15Beersel2.0 per 100 inh. 18–64
16Meise1.9 per 100 inh. 18–64
17Hoeilaart1.9 per 100 inh. 18–64
18Wezembeek-Oppem1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64
19Bever1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64
20Overijse1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64
21Merchtem1.8 per 100 inh. 18–64
22Steenokkerzeel1.7 per 100 inh. 18–64
23Opwijk1.6 per 100 inh. 18–64
24Londerzeel1.6 per 100 inh. 18–64
25Ternat1.6 per 100 inh. 18–64
26Kapelle-op-den-Bos1.5 per 100 inh. 18–64
27Affligem1.5 per 100 inh. 18–64
28Zemst1.5 per 100 inh. 18–64
29Kampenhout1.5 per 100 inh. 18–64
30Pajottegem1.4 per 100 inh. 18–64
31Roosdaal1.4 per 100 inh. 18–64
32Lennik1.3 per 100 inh. 18–64
33Pepingen1.3 per 100 inh. 18–64