Jobseekers on unemployment benefit (2025) in the province of Luxembourg: 3.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 — weighted average of 43 municipalities.
For comparison: Belgium 4.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 — the province of Luxembourg is 0.2 percentage points below the Belgian figure.
About these figures: source RVA/ONEM (National Employment Office) — full unemployment by municipality, reference period 2025, annual average; updated on .
The province of Luxembourg in the ranking of all municipalities
| # | Municipality | Jobseekers on unemployment benefit (2025) |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bouillon | 6.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 2 | Florenville | 5.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 3 | Rouvroy | 4.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 4 | Hotton | 4.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 5 | Durbuy | 4.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 6 | Érezée | 4.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 7 | La Roche-en-Ardenne | 4.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 8 | Virton | 4.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 9 | Houffalize | 4.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 10 | Daverdisse | 4.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 11 | Arlon | 4.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 12 | Herbeumont | 4.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 13 | Martelange | 4.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 14 | Vielsalm | 4.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 15 | Aubange | 4.3 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 16 | Marche-en-Famenne | 4.2 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 17 | Rendeux | 4.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 18 | Tellin | 4.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 19 | Sainte-Ode | 4.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 20 | Bertrix | 3.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 21 | Chiny | 3.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 22 | Musson | 3.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 23 | Bastogne | 3.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 24 | Neufchâteau | 3.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 25 | Libramont-Chevigny | 3.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 26 | Paliseul | 3.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 27 | Messancy | 3.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 28 | Wellin | 3.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 29 | Nassogne | 3.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 30 | Saint-Hubert | 3.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 31 | Libin | 3.2 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 32 | Gouvy | 3.2 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 33 | Manhay | 3.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 34 | Meix-devant-Virton | 3.0 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 35 | Tintigny | 2.8 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 36 | Saint-Léger | 2.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 37 | Vaux-sur-Sûre | 2.7 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 38 | Étalle | 2.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 39 | Habay | 2.6 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 40 | Léglise | 2.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 41 | Fauvillers | 2.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 42 | Tenneville | 2.5 per 100 inh. 18–64 |
| 43 | Attert | 2.4 per 100 inh. 18–64 |