Jobseekers on benefit in the province of Hainaut 2025

Jobseekers on unemployment benefit (2025) in the province of Hainaut: 5.9 per 100 inh. 18–64 — weighted average of 69 municipalities.

For comparison: Belgium 4.1 per 100 inh. 18–64 — the province of Hainaut is 1.8 percentage points above the Belgian figure.

About these figures: source RVA/ONEM (National Employment Office) — full unemployment by municipality, reference period 2025, annual average; updated on .

The province of Hainaut in the ranking of all municipalities

#MunicipalityJobseekers on unemployment benefit (2025)
1Chapelle-lez-Herlaimont8.1 per 100 inh. 18–64
2Farciennes7.8 per 100 inh. 18–64
3Charleroi7.6 per 100 inh. 18–64
4Quiévrain7.6 per 100 inh. 18–64
5Châtelet7.5 per 100 inh. 18–64
6Manage7.4 per 100 inh. 18–64
7La Louvière7.2 per 100 inh. 18–64
8Dour6.9 per 100 inh. 18–64
9Boussu6.9 per 100 inh. 18–64
10Erquelinnes6.7 per 100 inh. 18–64
11Quaregnon6.5 per 100 inh. 18–64
12Courcelles6.5 per 100 inh. 18–64
13Colfontaine6.3 per 100 inh. 18–64
14Frameries6.3 per 100 inh. 18–64
15Mons6.2 per 100 inh. 18–64
16Hensies6.2 per 100 inh. 18–64
17Morlanwelz6.2 per 100 inh. 18–64
18Binche6.1 per 100 inh. 18–64
19Fontaine-l'Évêque6.0 per 100 inh. 18–64
20Anderlues6.0 per 100 inh. 18–64
21Mouscron6.0 per 100 inh. 18–64
22Froidchapelle5.8 per 100 inh. 18–64
23Aiseau-Presles5.6 per 100 inh. 18–64
24Bernissart5.6 per 100 inh. 18–64
25Tournai5.6 per 100 inh. 18–64
26Beaumont5.6 per 100 inh. 18–64
27Antoing5.5 per 100 inh. 18–64
28Chimay5.5 per 100 inh. 18–64
29Seneffe5.5 per 100 inh. 18–64
30Fleurus5.4 per 100 inh. 18–64
31Comines-Warneton5.4 per 100 inh. 18–64
32Péruwelz5.4 per 100 inh. 18–64
33Merbes-le-Château5.2 per 100 inh. 18–64
34Estinnes5.1 per 100 inh. 18–64
35Momignies5.0 per 100 inh. 18–64
36Lessines5.0 per 100 inh. 18–64
37Honnelles5.0 per 100 inh. 18–64
38Braine-le-Comte5.0 per 100 inh. 18–64
39Leuze-en-Hainaut5.0 per 100 inh. 18–64
40Saint-Ghislain5.0 per 100 inh. 18–64
41Sivry-Rance4.9 per 100 inh. 18–64
42Le Rœulx4.9 per 100 inh. 18–64
43Thuin4.8 per 100 inh. 18–64
44Montigny-le-Tilleul4.7 per 100 inh. 18–64
45Ath4.7 per 100 inh. 18–64
46Gerpinnes4.6 per 100 inh. 18–64
47Pecq4.6 per 100 inh. 18–64
48Soignies4.6 per 100 inh. 18–64
49Écaussinnes4.6 per 100 inh. 18–64
50Pont-à-Celles4.3 per 100 inh. 18–64
51Lobbes4.2 per 100 inh. 18–64
52Estaimpuis4.2 per 100 inh. 18–64
53Flobecq4.1 per 100 inh. 18–64
54Brugelette4.1 per 100 inh. 18–64
55Enghien3.9 per 100 inh. 18–64
56Belœil3.9 per 100 inh. 18–64
57Lens3.9 per 100 inh. 18–64
58Ellezelles3.8 per 100 inh. 18–64
59Quévy3.7 per 100 inh. 18–64
60Celles3.7 per 100 inh. 18–64
61Silly3.7 per 100 inh. 18–64
62Ham-sur-Heure-Nalinnes3.6 per 100 inh. 18–64
63Frasnes-lez-Anvaing3.6 per 100 inh. 18–64
64Les Bons Villers3.5 per 100 inh. 18–64
65Brunehaut3.5 per 100 inh. 18–64
66Chièvres3.4 per 100 inh. 18–64
67Rumes3.4 per 100 inh. 18–64
68Jurbise3.1 per 100 inh. 18–64
69Mont-de-l'Enclus2.2 per 100 inh. 18–64